Knight Gianella Privacy Statement

Knight Gianella processes personal data only in accordance with the applicable data protection laws. This includes the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection from 19th June 1992 and, where applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in force since 25th May 2018. 


Basis for Knight Gianella to process personal data

When processing personal data for the purposes described below, Knight Gianella relies, among other things, on the legitimate interest in maintaining and managing the business relationship and communication with you, as a business contact.


Personal data processed by Knight Gianella

Personal data is information that can be used to identify you or that Knight Gianella may otherwise assigns to you. Knight Gianella processes certain personal data that you voluntarily provide to us, e.g. when you communicate with us via email or other channels, when you request specific information from us or when you register for an event. The personal data we process may include, for example, your CV and other relevant information about your professional background, your current occupation, as well as your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, language preference, job title, business address of you and your employees. In addition, this personal data is supplemented by information from publicly accessible sources, such as employer websites, career portals or online media, to confirm your current professional position.

 

How Knight Gianella uses personal data

Knight Gianella uses personal information to manage relationships with you as well as for communication purposes, such as sending out business-related information, invitations to events, training programmes and maintaining its database. Knight Gianella does not trade personal data. However, certain service providers that Knight Gianella uses to maintain and service its IT infrastructure may gain access to certain personal data.

  

How Knight Gianella protects personal data

Knight Gianella uses personal information to manage relationships with you as well as for communication purposes, such as sending out business-related information, invitations to events, training programmes and maintaining its database. Knight Gianella does not trade personal data. However, certain service providers that Knight Gianella uses to maintain and service its IT infrastructure may gain access to certain personal data.

 

Knight Gianella Data Protection Officer

If you have any further questions regarding the storage and processing of your personal data you can contact us at dataprotection@knightgianella.ch